Schedule (Tentative)

January 9, 2017 Activity/Speaker  
9:00 - 9:20 am Coffee and Check-In  
9:20 - 9:30 am Opening Remarks Dean Zvi Galil
9:30 - 10:20 am Plenary: William Cook A Traveling Salesman Tour of ACO
10:20 - 11:00 am Diego Klabjan Optimization for Deep Learning
11:00 - 11:30 am Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10 pm Amin Saberi Approximating Traveling Salesman Problem using Algebraic Techniques
12:10 - 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30 - 2:10 pm Luke Postle On the List Coloring Version of Reed's Conjecture
2:10 - 2:50 pm Paul Wollan Explicit Bounds for the Graph Minor Structure Theorem
2:50 - 3:20 pm Coffee Break/Refreshments  
3:20 - 4:00 pm Nayantara Bhatnagar Subsequence Statistics in Random Mallows Permutations
4:00 - 4:30 pm Coffee Break/Refreshments  
4:30 - 5:30 pm Distinguished Lecture: Laszlo Babai Graph Isomorphism: The Emergence of the Johnson Graphs
5:30 - 6:15 pm Poster Session Klaus Atrium
6:15 - 8:00 pm Conference Dinner Klaus Atrium
 
January 10, 2017 Activity/Speaker  
9:00 - 9:30 am Coffee and Check-In  
9:30 - 10:20 am Plenary: Leonard Schulman Analysis of a Classical Matrix Preconditioning Algorithm
10:20 - 10:40 am Sara Krehbiel Quantitative Electroencephalography for Detecting Concussions
10:40 - 11:00 am Chun-Hung Liu The Erdos-Posa Property
11:05 - 12:00 pm Distinguished Lecture 2: Laszlo Babai Group Theory and the Graph Isomorphism Problem
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30 - 2:20 pm Plenary: Penny Haxell Stability for Matchings in Regular Tripartite Hypergraphs
2:20 - 3:00 pm Kamal Jain Theoretical Analysis of Business Models
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break/Refreshments  
3:30 - 4:10 pm Adam Marcus Two Proofs of the Existence of Ramanujan Graphs
4:10 - 4:30 pm Stephen Young Combinatorial Problems in Topological Quantum Computing
4:30 - 4:50 pm Carl Yerger Class 0 and Complexity Bounds for Graph Pebbling
4:50 - 5:10 pm Petr Hlineny A Short Proof of Euler-Poincaré Formula
 
January 11, 2017 Activity/Speaker  
9:00 - 9:30 am Coffee and Check-In  
9:30 - 10:20 am Plenary: Lutz Warnke On Random Graphs Evolving Over Time
10:20 - 10:40 am Zixia Song Star Edge Coloring of Subcubic Multigraphs
10:40 - 11:00 am Cristina Fernandes Improved Approximation Algorithms for Capacitated Fault-Tolerant k-Center
11:00 - 11:20 am Coffee Break/Refreshments  
11:20 - 12:10 pm Plenary: Mohit Singh Nash Social Welfare, Permanents and Inequalities on Stable Polynomials
12:10 - 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30 - 2:10 pm Karthik Chandrasekaran Global and Fixed-Terminal Cuts in Digraphs
2:10 - 2:50 pm Cristobal Guzman Statistical-Query Algorithms for Stochastic Convex Optimization
2:50 - 3:20 pm Coffee Break/Refreshments  
3:20 - 4:00 pm Daniel Dadush Making Banaszczyk's Bound Constructive for the Komlos Problem
4:00 - 4:40 pm Aranyak Mehta Online Matching and Ad Allocation